Author Topic: [Prepar3D 3.0] No AI traffic  (Read 826 times)

Offline United_727

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 6
  • My OS: Other
No AI traffic
« on: September 09, 2016, 12:44:38 PM »
I installed EWR in my P3D sim,loaded it up and there is only 1 UA 737 there . I turned off the 'static' planes,but none of my AI showed up. Went to JFK,and there was plenty. Thanks.

Offline FAS

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 43
  • Final Approach Simulations Team
  • Country: United States
Re: No AI traffic
« Reply #1 on: September 09, 2016, 03:55:22 PM »
Hello United_727
Which AI program do you have installed for Prepar3D? Also, is your JFK airport an add-on scenery or default?

Regards

Offline United_727

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 6
  • My OS: Other
Re: No AI traffic
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2016, 05:13:10 PM »
My JFK is FSDT. The AI is compiled from AIG flightplans.

Offline FAS

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 43
  • Final Approach Simulations Team
  • Country: United States
Re: No AI traffic
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2016, 05:45:25 PM »
Do you know which gate(s) the UA 737 was parked at, and is it always the same aircraft? If I can see which gate(s) the aircraft is parking at, I may be able to figure out the problem. If you don't know the gate number, you could show me a screenshot by pressing "v" in the sim and uploading it here. 

Offline United_727

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 6
  • My OS: Other
Re: No AI traffic
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2016, 06:38:19 PM »
There is one UA 737 on the apron across from A14.

Offline FAS

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 43
  • Final Approach Simulations Team
  • Country: United States
Re: No AI traffic
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2016, 02:30:40 AM »
Try downloading this file "AF5_KEWR.bgl" and placing it in the following directory:
Prepar3D\Final Approach Simulations\USA Airports KEWR\Scenery
Overwrite the existing file, and restart Prepar3D. Let me know if it fixed the problem or not. In case it doesn't, I can reupload the original file again. 

Offline United_727

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 6
  • My OS: Other
Re: No AI traffic
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2016, 08:34:52 AM »
Thanks,I will . I knew it was an AFCAD issue.

Offline United_727

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 6
  • My OS: Other
Re: No AI traffic
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2016, 03:56:27 PM »
No,it didn't work . I still have just 1 plane,a United 737 . At a C gate I think,now.

Offline FAS

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Join Date: Jan 2013
  • Location:
  • Posts: 43
  • Final Approach Simulations Team
  • Country: United States
Re: No AI traffic
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2016, 04:19:26 PM »
Alright. I'll have to take some time to do some tests and find out the issue.

Offline United_727

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Join Date: Sep 2016
  • Location:
  • Posts: 6
  • My OS: Other
Re: No AI traffic
« Reply #9 on: September 12, 2016, 08:21:09 AM »
Thanks. All my other airports have plenty of AI..

 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 360 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

[Prepar3D 3.0] No AI traffic" /> Name: Email:
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:

Please read the rules before you post!